Legislature(1995 - 1996)
[…] that so many people have testified on this bill; most of them                 
 testified in support, which indicated to him that a major problem             
 did indeed exist.  The major problem that he saw and which prompted           
 him to introduce this legislation was the issue of excessive                  
 regulation in society which prevents an individual from being able            
 to use their private property and better their lives through                  
 economic gain.  He referred to the constitution, Article 8, Section           
 16, which states,  "No person shall be involuntarily divested of              
 his right to the use of waters, his interest in lands or                      
 improvements affecting either, except for a superior beneficial use           
 of public purpose and then only with just compensation by the                 
 operation of law."  He interpreted this to mean that if a                     
 governmental entity were to take a person's private property                  
 through restriction of its use, then there should be compensation